Minimum wages and benchmark rates in Europe

Statutory monthly minimum wages (gross, EUR and PPS) from Eurostat's semi-annual earn_mw_cur series for the 5 countries listed below, alongside ECB benchmark rates: the 3-month EURIBOR monthly average and the euro short-term rate (€STR). Latest minimum-wage period: 2026-S2.

Data updated: 9 Oct 2026

3-month EURIBOR

2.635 %

monthly average, Sep 2026

unsecured bank borrowing, 3 months

€STR (ESTER)

2.439 %

7 Oct 2026

euro short-term overnight rate

Highest minimum wage

2771 €/mo

Luxembourg, S2 2026

2108 PPS adjusted

Lowest minimum wage

620 €/mo

Bulgaria, S2 2026

993 PPS adjusted

Austria: no data Belgium: 2234 EUR/mo Bulgaria: 620 EUR/mo Cyprus: 1088 EUR/mo Czechia: 923 EUR/mo Germany: 2343 EUR/mo Denmark: no data Estonia: 946 EUR/mo Spain: 1425 EUR/mo Finland: no data France: 1867 EUR/mo Greece: 1073 EUR/mo Croatia: 1050 EUR/mo Hungary: 906 EUR/mo Ireland: 2391 EUR/mo Italy: no data Lithuania: 1153 EUR/mo Luxembourg: 2771 EUR/mo Latvia: 780 EUR/mo Malta: 994 EUR/mo Netherlands: 2338 EUR/mo Poland: 1119 EUR/mo Portugal: 1073 EUR/mo Romania: 825 EUR/mo Sweden: no data Slovenia: 1482 EUR/mo Slovakia: 915 EUR/mo
620 EUR/mo 2771 EUR/mo low → high

Chart: minimum wages compared

Same gross monthly amounts as the table below, lowest first. Hover a bar for the PPS-adjusted value.

Statutory minimum wages by country

Data updated: 9 Oct 2026

Country Minimum wage (€/month) PPS adjusted YoY % Since
Luxembourg 2771 2108 2.5 S2 2026
Ireland 2391 1756 4.8 S2 2026
Germany 2343 2164 8.4 S2 2026
Netherlands 2338 2023 4.1 S2 2026
Belgium 2234 1922 5.8 S2 2026
France 1867 1692 3.6 S2 2026
Slovenia 1482 1660 16.0 S2 2026
Spain 1425 1556 3.2 S2 2026
Lithuania 1153 1393 11.1 S2 2026
Poland 1119 1547 1.7 S2 2026
Cyprus 1088 1220 8.8 S2 2026
Greece 1073 1229 4.5 S2 2026
Portugal 1073 1240 5.7 S2 2026
Croatia 1050 1339 8.2 S2 2026
Malta 994 1081 3.4 S2 2026
Estonia 946 935 6.8 S2 2026
Czechia 923 1015 9.8 S2 2026
Slovakia 915 1074 12.1 S2 2026
Hungary 906 1048 24.6 S2 2026
Romania 825 1317 3.5 S2 2026
Latvia 780 938 5.4 S2 2026
Bulgaria 620 993 12.5 S2 2026

No statutory minimum wage: Austria, Denmark, Finland, Italy, Sweden; wages there are set by collective agreements. Amounts are gross monthly salaries.

3-month EURIBOR, monthly average (%)

1.984Oct 2023 – Sep 2026 · 36 points3.972 %

Latest Sep 2026: 2.635%

Euro short-term rate (€STR), daily (%)

2.18527 Aug 2026 – 7 Oct 2026 · 30 points2.442 %

Euro short-term rate (€STR), latest 7 Oct 2026: 2.439%

Sources: Eurostat monthly minimum wages · ECB benchmark rates (EURIBOR, €STR).